Mission Update

This is Elder Nye's Mum. I created this blog, to keep everyone up to date

with his adventures while on his mission.

Monday, September 19, 2011

Email No 77 - I’ve noticed how much easier everything is when you just obey the commandments!


Mum how’s it going? It seems like a while since we've spoken.... 7 days even!

Yeah you're right I've had a lot of companions in the past little bit.... Elder Van Dyken left and then I got Elder Morton for a couple of weeks... And then I had Elder Lowry for like a month and then Elder Pearson for a week and now Elder Green… Maybe I stink.

Elder Green and I are getting along.. it takes a little bit of time to get used to a new companion… but we are all good... He’s a cool guy. The work is moving forward.

Yeah I kind of agree.. I feel like I have matured a bit. After all this Zone Leader time you'd think I would have grown a little! lol You will be happy to know I’m not scared to make a phone call anymore :) lol Do you remember when I’d always get someone else to call for me… lol… well I’ve overcome that fear now haha.

I’ve noticed how much easier everything is when you just obey the commandments you are given... It’s so much beter lol. I think the hardest thing to do in life is to set aside the natural man inside of you and to realise what you can become... Yeah you get told that you can become like God but you can’t fully comprehend what that will be like.

Right now I’m setting aside the natural man... I still think you give a bit too much credit Mumma but I guess that’s just how I am :) It’s gonna be cool to come back and talk with you guys :) just chill and talk.

We had a good week this week. I should be leaving somewhere around the 10th of September so I’m looking forward to that :)

Mum I love you and I love Dad and all the other gremlins...
Elder Nye xox

No comments:

Post a Comment

Two Melbourne Boys

Two Melbourne Boys
Matt and Elder Van Dyken... just loving their missions!